DOJ Sues Ophthalmology Practice for ADA Discriminating Against Individuals Using Wheelchairs
[…] The practice of forcing disabled patients to hire third-party assistance at the patient’s expense amounts to a surcharge, which is a violation of 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c), Eligibility Criteria, Surcharges, which states, “Charges. A public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids, barrier removal, alternatives to barrier removal, and reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the Act or this part.”
In other words, Title III of the ADA prohibits medical providers from imposing additional fees or surcharges to cover the costs of measures that are necessary to provide individuals with disabilities with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the ADA.